Somerset Junior Championships

Court Fields took a group of Year 7 & 8 students to the Somerset Junior Championship held in Yeovil on 3rd June 2015. The event requires students to reach a certain qualifying standard in each of their events to compete. With most state and independent schools in the county being represented within the 2 age groups.  All Court Fields students competed well in their given disciplines.

 There were two notable performances on the day were Katie Acton 3rd Under 14 Girls Discus, and 2nd for Georgia McGrath in the Under 14 Girls 100m just missing out on 1st by 0.10 of a second to a runner from Millfield School.

Athletics June15

Photo left to right

Nathan Brown (100m), Tom Rayment (100m), Georgia McGrath (100m) Chloe Harcombe (800m), Katie Acton (Discus) Milly Monterio (1500m), Joely Dearman (100m) Izzy Finucane-Fenn (100m)

Callum Wells new 100m Champion

Callum Wells of Court Fields School ran a record breaking time of 11.18 secs in the callum wellsSomerset Schools’ Athletics Championships last weekend in Yeovil.  Callum ran the fastest time over the 100m on the day out of all the age groups including U19, U17 and his own category of U15.

Callum’s new personal best of 11.18secs ranks him:

•3rd in the UK (U15 age group)

•1st in the South West (U15 age group)

•1st on the ALL-TIME rankings in the South West region (U15). taking the record off his older brother Ronnie Wells. Continue reading

Court Fields Junior Athletics

Five of Court Fields Community School Year 8 athletes, represented the school at Somerset Junior Championships held at Yeovil with a great deal of success, coming away with 3 County Champions. Callum was crowned County champion in the 100m with a time of 12.12 seconds and 200m in 24.85 seconds. Callum also set a new county record for the 100m of 11.92 seconds in his 1st heat, for this achievement he was presented with a plaque for his outstanding performance. Josh vaulted his way to the Pole Vault victory with a height of 1.78m. Karolina reached the final of the Girls 100m, Megan and Alessandra competed well in their field events.

Yr 8 Athletes at the County Championships

Left to Right: Alessandra, Megan, Karolina, Josh, Callum